Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N22457, Thursday 9 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:06:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N22457
MSN: 32R-7887262
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS, BUT IN VMC WX. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AT ABOUT 65 TO 75 KTS JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION, THE LANDING LIGHT EXTINGUISHED. PLT STATED THAT 2 TO 3 SECONDS LATER, HE ROTATED & DUE TO THE LONG NOSE OF THE ACFT, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RWY LIGHTS. HE CHECKED THE INSTRUMENTS TO KEEP THE ACFT IN A PROPER CLIMB, BUT SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOP OF A TALL TREE. THE PLT'S FATHER SAID HE OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTERING A LEFT TURN AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN HE LOST SIGHT OF THE PLANE. THE ONLY SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID THE ENG SOUND REMAINED CONSTANT, BUT THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AFTER LIFT-OFF. MOMENTS LATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, CRASHED & BURNED. INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 030 DEG, ABOUT 500 FT LEFT OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT/PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD BEEN TREATED FOR GLAUCOMA & HAD BEEN DENIED A 3RD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON 1/31/84, AWAITING AN EYE EVALUATION. airport ELEV 2857 FT; CRASH SITE ELEV APRX 2400 FT CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38693