| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Dekker |
| Registration: | N7439J |
| MSN: | 28R-30784 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reserve, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL, THE ACFT STOPPED CLIMBING AND STARTED DESCENDING. UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND THE MAIN AND NOSE GEARS COLLAPSED ON LANDING. DENSITY ALT AT TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7900 FT. THE MAX DENSITY ALT LISTED ON THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE VS DENSITY ALT CHART IN THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK IS 7000 FT. THE PLT STATED HE BELIEVED EITHER A DOWNDRAFT OR WIND SHEAR WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTER TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, HE REPORTED A WIND VELOCITY OF 8 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85LA132
Location