| Date: | Friday 10 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Km&d Energy Inc. |
| Registration: | N888K |
| MSN: | 4210088 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mckinney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plano, TX (F26) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING WHILE TAXIING ON THE RWY, THE ACFT'S NOSE WHEEL STARTED BOGGING DOWN IN SOFT ASPHALT ON THE RWY. THE SOFT ASPHALT WAS PUSHED ALONG IN FRONT OF THE WHEEL UNTIL IT CAUSED ENOUGH RESISTANCE TO OVERSTRESS THE NOSE GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT'S NOSE THEN IMPACTED THE RWY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. THE ASPHALT HAD NOT BEEN ROLLED/PACKED ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE SUBJECT ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA218
Location