| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1985 |
| Time: | 23:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | P.j. Lewis |
| Registration: | N2099P |
| MSN: | 447995230 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1262 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Troy, MI (7D2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION WAS THE TROY-OAKLAND ARPT WHERE HE INTENDED TO LAND ON RWY 27. HOWEVER, HE INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON RWY 27 AT THE BIG BEAVER ARPT WHICH WAS APRX 3 MI AWAY. HE WAS EXPECTING TO HAVE 3800 FT OF RWY, BUT THE RWY AT BIG BEAVER WAS ONLY 2700 FT LONG. DURING THE NIGHT LANDING, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY HIT A DIRT BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA199