| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1985 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Lehman Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N38767 |
| MSN: | 1037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6606 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casa Grande, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING AUTOROTATIONS TO A TOUCHDOWN ON A DIRT RWY INTO A 5 KT HEADWIND. ON THE FINAL LANDING HE SAID THAT THE TOUCHDOWN FELT THE SAME AS OTHERS HE HAD DONE.SPEED AT TOUCHDOWN WAS 15 MPH AND THE HELICOPTER SLID FORWARD IN A STRAIGHT LINE FOR A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 3 HELICOPTER LENGHTS. AS IT CAME TO A STOP THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FORWARD CROSSOVER TUBE FAILED, THE LEFT SKID COLLAPSED, AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85LA249
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 