Accident Cessna 140 N4034N, Wednesday 8 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Stephen Angelo
Registration: N4034N
MSN: 13492
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. AT ABOUT THE TIME HE WAS REGAINING CONTROL, THE LEFT GEAR SPRING (STRUT), PN Q441138, FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE STRUT REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED WHERE A BOLT HOLE HAD BEEN DRILLED TO INSTALL A STEP. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK THAT EXTENDED ABOUT 1 INCH ON EACH SIDE OF THE HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA119

Location