Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D C-GHJQ, Wednesday 8 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: C-GHJQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mora, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NM (KLVS)
Destination airport:Angle Fire, NM (E91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS REFUELED AT LAS VEGAS, NM. PLT STATED AFTER ACCIDENT THAT THE ENG GRADUALLY LOST POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO LAS VEGAS BUT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THERE ARE NO CURRENT ACFT RECORDS FOR CGHJQ. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A PLT LICENSE ISSUED TO THE PLT EITHER IN CANADA OR USA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA130

Location