| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | James Rood |
| Registration: | N9140M |
| MSN: | U-20601540 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3530 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Candle, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Buckland, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING ON ICE AFTER ENG FAILURE RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT HAD SHUT DOWN THE ENG AFTER LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE AND A RISE IN OIL TEMPERATURE OCCURRED.POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED A FAILURE OF A ROD BEARING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA079
Location