Accident Hughes 369HS N9EE, Wednesday 8 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Three Rivers Helicopters
Registration: N9EE
MSN: 0684S
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malvern, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malvern, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION OPERATION, A GROUND CREW MEMBER HOLDING A ROPE LEAD LINE RELEASED THE ROPE PREMATURELY AS THE HELICOPTER BECAME AIRBORNE. THE NYLON ROPE ENTANGLED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM FORCING THE PLT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE GROUND CREW MEMBER IS SUPPOSED TO RETAIN A HOLD OF THIS LINE UNTIL THE HELICOPTER CLEARS THE TOWER WHERE THE LINE STRINGING OPERATION IS BEING CONDUCTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA098

Location