| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 1985 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Mills Corporation |
| Registration: | N8556C |
| MSN: | 0450 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 366 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming UKN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcalester, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS USING THE HELICOPTER TO ROUND UP CATTLE. ONE COW CHARGED THE HELICOPTER AND STRUCK THE TAIL ROTOR. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED NOSE DOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FPJ02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FPJ02