| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 1985 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N29CP |
| MSN: | TH-33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3479 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terre Haute, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute, IN (3I3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 13, THEN ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER ON RWY 5. HE STATED THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED ON DOWNWIND & A SAFE GEAR INDICATION WAS RECEIVED. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO WARNING HORN WHEN THE THROTTLES WERE RETARDED TO IDLE JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT GEAR PROBLEMS, EXCEPT THE WARNING HORN WAS INOP DUE TO A BAD MICRO-SWITCH & A BROKEN ELECTRICAL WIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA195