Accident Cessna 310G N2903R, Monday 6 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2903R
MSN: 310G0103
Total airframe hrs:3185 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENG LOST POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT, SO HE REDUCED POWER ON THE RIGHT ENG & SUBSEQUENTLY MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT SLID INTO A TREE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR 8 MONTHS & HAD RECENTLY FLOWN FOR ONLY ABOUT 2 HRS. A POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION & A TEST RUN OF THE ENG SHOWED NO SIGNS OF A FAILURE. THE PASSENGER STATED THE LEFT FUEL FLOW METER STARTED FLUCTUATING AT THE SAME TIME THE ENG LOST P0WER, THEN THE FUEL FLOW INDICATION DROPPED TO ZERO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA165