Accident Mooney M20M N9136J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37726

Date:Friday 27 March 1992
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Cephas W. Jackson, Jr., Md
Registration: N9136J
MSN: 27-0064
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Youngs Bottom, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AK (LIT)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEING VECTORED AND SEQUENCED FOR AN ILS APPROACH, AND WAS DESCENDED FROM 9000 TO 3000 FT MSL. HE WAS HANDLED BY CHARLESTON (CRW) APPROACH CONTROL FOR ABOUT 20 MIN; SEVERAL PILOTS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH CRW REPORTED AIRFRAME ICING CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT WHETHER OR NOT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING ICING. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT WAS VECTORED ONTO THE APPROACH COURSE, THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER REPORTED HE WAS 2 MI SOUTH OF COURSE AND 300 FT BELOW THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CLIMB. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED, AND SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE CONTROLLER LOST RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND AND INDICATED THE WINGS WERE 'ROCKING.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE WEATHER AS A LOW OVERCAST WITH FREEZING RAIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED 'CHUNKS OF ICE' AROUND THE WRECKAGE, AND ONE WITNESS STATED THERE WAS ICE ALONG THE THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE LEFT WING LEADING EDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT IN ICING CONDITION WHICH RESULTED IN DEGRADED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE, INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, AND AERODYNAMIC STALL. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA048