Accident Cessna 140 N2034V, Monday 6 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2034V
MSN: 14247
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF FROM RWY 20 WITH AN ESTIMATED 10 KT RIGHT X-WIND. AFTER ABOUT 800 FT OF GROUND RUN, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT APRX 65 MPH. AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 30 FT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE IN A LEFT DRIFT AS IT FLEW ABEAM TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. AT THIS POINT, THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, BUT COULD NOT ARREST THE DRIFT OR SINK RATE. HE ELECTED TO TURN LEFT INTO A FIELD ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY TO AVOID TREES & A DITCH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIELD & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT & CAME TO REST INVERTED AFTER SKIDDING ABOUT 50 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA043

Location