| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89599 |
| MSN: | 8646 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1998 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strongsville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APCH THE HEADWIND CHANGED TO A QUARTERING LEFT CROSSWIND. A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALT OCCURRED AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD AND WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN AN AREA OF GRASS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA187
Location