Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N38327, Sunday 5 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Acme School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N38327
MSN: 28R7737088
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angle Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE 6700 FT LONG RWY WITH A DENSITY ALT OF 10400 FT, TURBULENCE WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO APRX 70 KTS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED A FENCE. THE PLT REPORTED, '...WE COMPLETED PROCEDURES ACCORDING TO OWNER'S MANUAL FOR WEIGHT AND BALANCE, RUNWAY LENGTH, PERFORMANCE AND RUNUP.' THE TAKEOFF WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH 10 DEGS OF FLAPS LOWERED AND AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS ACCELERATED TO 90 KTS. THE MAX DENSITY ALT ON THE TAKEOFF VS DENSITY ALT CHART IN THE FLT HANDBOOK IS 7000 FT. RECOMMENDED SHORT FLD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE CALLS FOR 25 DEGS OF FLAPS AND ACCELERATION TO 80 MPH UNTIL OBSTACLES ARE CLEARED. ANGLE FIRE ARPT IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY WITH RISING TERRAIN IN ALL DIRECTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA126

Location