Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N28872, Sunday 5 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Evergreen International Inc.
Registration: N28872
MSN: 2101
Total airframe hrs:6139 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall Creek, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Fall Creek, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE HELICOPTER WAS REFUELED APRX 1 HR FLT TIME PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA107

Location