Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67262, Saturday 30 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:06:20 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67262
MSN: 4482
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Chekhov, Sakhalin region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurora Airlines flight SHU4698, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a loss of pressurization. The crew decided to return to the Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk departure airport. The aircraft landed safely at 06:41.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29563
https://t.me/dvtproc/1332
https://t.me/vm_sut/3514
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67262#349078a1
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-4482.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 NE of Khabarovsk min
Windscreen cracks or failure
24 April 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Komsomolsk-on-Amur non
17 December 2024 RA-67262 Aurora 0 30 km north of Khabarovsk Novy airport, Khabarovsk Krai non
24 March 2025 RA-67262 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS) non