| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N925TX |
| MSN: | 15391 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AFTER ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT DURING FINAL APCH. THE PLT STATED THE APCH INTO THE 10-12 KT GUSTY WIND RESULTED IN A LOW, FLAT APCH. A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85LA210
Location