| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1985 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Callahan Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N6850U |
| MSN: | 2555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spartanburg, SC (SPG |
| Destination airport: | Anniston, AL (KANB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT NOTED A SEVERE ENG VIBRATION. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENG & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE PROP BLADE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE & THE END OF THE BLADE HAD SEPARATED. THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED ON THE SIDE OF THE BLADE. THERE WERE INDICATIONS OF CORROSION WERE THE CRACK BEGAN, APRX 17' FROM THE BASE OF THE BLADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85LA164