Accident Cessna 140 N76086, Saturday 4 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76086
MSN: 10483
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas, CA (003)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF HIS TAIL WHEEL ACFT AFTER LANDING ON RWY 19, GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER IN A DITCH. WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA245

Location