| Date: | Friday 3 May 1985 |
| Time: | 14:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180-L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4979A |
| MSN: | 32376 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3118 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Imperial, CA (KITL) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING. THE ACFT ROLLED DOWN THE RNY ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR UNTIL IT COLLAPSED. ALTHOUGH THE TOWER REPORTED THE WIND AS BEING STRAIGHT DOWN THE RWY, THE PLT AND THE PLT WHO LANDED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED GUSTY CROSS WINDS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA85LA105
Location