Accident Cessna 182P N9388G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37729

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:George A. Shawkey
Registration: N9388G
MSN: 18260928
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3647 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the pilot called ATC and amended his final destination. The airplane was at 5,000 feet in the vicinity of the original destination when ATC instructed the pilot to climb and maintain 6,000. Shortly thereafter, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot was advised the airport was at his 6 o'clock position and 5 miles. The controller repeatedly instructed the pilot to '...turn around...' and '...make a left turn around...' to a heading of 020 degrees. The pilot asked for the heading and it was repeated by the controller. The pilot acknowledged '...020.' When the controller asked if the pilot could turn to a heading of 020 the pilot responded, 'I'm heading 220...' The airplane collided with terrain approximately 10 miles from the airport. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed approximately 117 hours of flight experience in the 6 years prior to the accident. The pilot was not current for IFR flight. The pilot's CFI stated he recommended instrument proficiency training to the pilot 6 months prior to the accident. The airplane was in cruise flight in conditions conducive to serious icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice and the pilot's failure to follow ATC instructions during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA016

Location