| Date: | Friday 3 May 1985 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9439N |
| MSN: | PA28R-35153 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2082 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nashua, NH (KASH) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE KEPT DROPPING. SOME ADJUSTMENT WAS MADE BY THROTTLE APPLICATION AND FINALLY ALT AIR WAS USED. WHEN THE PLT DECIDED THAT THE ARPT COULD NOT BE REACHED HE LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. THE LEFT & NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC85LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC85LA114
Location