Accident Cessna 170B N2518D, Wednesday 1 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Arthur Kimball
Registration: N2518D
MSN: 20670
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:(KBLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, A PERSON ANSWERING THE UNICOM REPORTED THAT RWY 3 WAS THE ACTIVE RWY & THAT THE WIND WAS 10 KTS. THE PLT MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RWY 3 IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 210 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE TAILWHEEL CAME DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TOWARD THE LEFT. AFTER VEERING LEFT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TIED DOWN GLIDER & WENT INTO A 4 FT DEEP DITCH. SEVERAL PERSONS NOTED THAT THERE WERE DUST DEVILS ON THE ARPT AT OR NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA102

Location