| Date: | Tuesday 30 April 1985 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46683 |
| MSN: | 18052432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2406 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Duluth, MN (D36) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO THE ANOKA COUNTY ARPT FOR RADIO MAINTENANCE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA184