| Date: | Monday 29 April 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | King Radio Corp |
| Registration: | N300KR |
| MSN: | 28R07635210 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3016 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Higginsville, MO (KHIG) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT INADVERTENTLY ENTERED CLOUDS ON VFR FLIGHT. PLT SIGHTED AN ARPT THROUGH BREAKS IN CLOUDS AND DECIDED TO LAND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF A CLOSED RWY, PARTIALLY COLLAPSING THE LEFT GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED UP ONTO THE RWY AND FULLY COLLAPSED THE LEFT GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC85LA093
Location