| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1985 |
| Time: | 21:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N300SW |
| MSN: | 22940/1037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1342 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed in a thunderstorm, winds recorded at the time of the accident exceeded the limits recommended for full reverse thrust. The aircraft hydroplaned, weather-cocked slightly, and slid off the downwind side of the 300 ft wide runway. The nose wheel collapsed at impact with a runway light, and penetrated the pressure vessel. One passenger reported a minor injury
during the evacuation. Reverse thrust was maintained throughout the rollout; hydroplane skid marks extended from at or near the initial touchdown point to departure from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FA202
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10742947 (Photo)
Location