| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7702V |
| MSN: | 177RG0905 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 859 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING 14 LANDINGS THE PILOT ELECTED TO FULL STOP.HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AFTER TOUCHDOWN & AFTER ROLLING DOWN PART OF THE RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO A PLOWED FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA182
Location