| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1985 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8447C |
| MSN: | 0373 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9537 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilo, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , HI (KITO) |
| Destination airport: | (KITO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE WITHIN 10 FT OF WHERE IT WAS PARKED PRIOR TO FLT, THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO COME TO A HOVER WHEN IT ROLLED. THIS WAS THE PLTS 2ND ATTEMPT AT SOLO FLT IN THE HELICOPTER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAM. THE GROUND SCARS WERE CONSISTANT WITH DYNAMIC ROLL OVER CHARACTERISTICS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FJA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX85FJA02
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location