Accident Piper J3C-65 N6015H, Sunday 28 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Cumberland Flyers,inc.
Registration: N6015H
MSN: 19154
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma, TN (KTHA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS GIVING A 15 YR OLD PASSENGER A LOCAL AREA FLT. WHILE IN LEVEL FLT AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE ACFT HIT AN UNMARKED/GUYED ANTENNA TOWER & CRASHED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE TOWER. ALTHOUGH THE TOWER HAD BEEN THERE FOR MANY YEARS, IT WAS NOT PAINTED OR LIGHTED IAW THE RECOMMENDATIONS CONTAINED IN FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR AC 70/7460-1F. ALSO, IT WAS NOT MARKED ON THE AERONAUTICAL CHARTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA151

Location