| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1985 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31282 |
| MSN: | 46072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holitna River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE PLT NOTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, THE PLT ELECTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE REMAINING FROZEN LAKE. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH ICE AND WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA075