| Date: | Friday 16 October 1987 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9693B |
| MSN: | 172RG0972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 855 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Refugio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rockport, TX (RKP) |
| Destination airport: | Corsicana, TX (CRS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT CONTINUED VFR FLT INTO WX THAT WAS IMC. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN EXTREMELY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING ANY PRE-FLT OR IN FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS OR FORECASTS FOR THIS FLIGHT. A WITNESS REPORTED NORMAL (ALTHOUGH WAVERING) ENGINE SOUNDS JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT CRASH. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32321 