Serious incident Beechcraft C24R N6041X, Saturday 27 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Leonard Kirkorian
Registration: N6041X
MSN: MC-656
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:1131
Destination airport:( 3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LDG WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND THE STUDENT PLT BOUNCED THE ACFT. HE FAILED TO GO AROUND AS HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO DO, & AFTER THE ACFT BOUNCED 2 MORE TIMES ITS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. DAMAGE TO THE ACFT WAS MINOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85IA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85IA225

Location