| Date: | Friday 26 April 1985 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | John Foode |
| Registration: | N4863C |
| MSN: | U20603856 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4361 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seward, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, AK (CDV) |
| Destination airport: | Port Graham, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE BEACH BUT CRASHED IN THE WATER. THE ACFT ENGINE WAS NOT LOCATED FOR SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO A BROKEN CRANK SHAFT.SALT WATER DAMAGE PRECLUDED AN ANALYSIS OF THE SHAFT FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA073
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location