Serious incident Boeing 747-123 N9663, Thursday 25 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N9663
MSN: 20102/59
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:38827 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 481
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT CREWMEMBERS OF THE JUMBO JET WERE PREPARING TO START THE ENGS WHEN FLT ATTENDANTS (F/A'S) IN THE FORWARD CABIN DETECTED A FAINT ODOR PRIOR TO CLOSING DOOR 1L. THE SOURCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, SO THE DOOR WAS CLOSED IN PREPARATION FOR A PUSHBACK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, SMOKE WAS DISCOVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE OVERHEAD BIN AT ROW 16. THE CAPTAIN WAS NOTIFIED & HE ORDERED THAT 'OCCUPANTS EVACUATE, IF THERE IS A FIRE ONBOARD.' THE JETWAY WAS BROUGHT BACK TO DOOR 1L. THE SMOKE DISSIPATED; THUS, THE F/A'S AT DOORS 1R, 2L & 2R DID NOT OPEN THEIR DOORS. HOWEVER, THE F/A'S AT THE OTHER 6 DOORS WERE UNAWARE OF THE SITUATION & CONTINUED THE EVACUATION. THE RAMPS AT DOORS 3L & 3R DID NOT INFLATE & DOOR 5R JAMMED HALFWAY OPEN. THE RAMP PACKS FOR 3R & 3L WERE IMPROPERLY MOUNTED. THE 5R PACK BOARD WAS MADE FOR A LEFT HAND DOOR & THE LANYARD WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE BOTTOM PANEL PULLEY. AN EXAM REVEALED A BALLAST FOR AN OVERHEAD FLOURESCENT LIGHT, PN 69-33C, HAD OVERHEATED & MELTED THE PLASTIC CASE.

Findings
1. (C) PASSENGER COMPARTMENT LIGHT(S) - OVERTEMPERATURE
2. (F) MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER - NOT FOLLOWED - COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
3. FUSELAGE,CABIN - SMOKE
4. EMERGENCY PROCEDURE - PERFORMED
5. (F) MISC EQPT/FURNISHINGS,SLIDES - INOPERATIVE
6. (F) MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION - IMPROPER - COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
7. (F) DOOR,EMERGENCY EXIT - IMPROPER
8. (F) MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION - IMPROPER - COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
9. (F) DOOR,EMERGENCY EXIT - JAMMED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA85IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA85IA019

Location