Accident Cessna TU-206G N4877U, Thursday 25 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206G
Owner/operator:Garvin Fire Protection Systems
Registration: N4877U
MSN: U2065135
Total airframe hrs:1266 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLT, PLT INITIATED A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH AFTER MONITORING THE WIND CONDITIONS BY OBSERVING A FLAG, WHICH HE REPORTED AS 'LIMP.' PLT REPORTED THAT TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED AT '50 KNOTS' FOLLOWING A FULL FLAP APPROACH AT :'60 KNOTS.' AFTER A SHORT GROUND ROLL, PLT SAID THE ACFT 'FLOATED OFF THE RUNWAY' AND HE ADDED A SMALL AMOUNT OF PWR TO CUSHION THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN. PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT THEN DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE AND HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND WITH THE ADDITION OF FULL POWER. PLT SAID HE BEGAN A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN TO MOVE BACK OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE ACFT CONTINUED TO BANK TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND DESPITE FULL CONTROL APPLICATION IN THE APPOSITE DIRECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PROBLEM WITH THE CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA221

Location