| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1985 |
| Time: | 05:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT301-A |
| Owner/operator: | Glenn Allen Brown |
| Registration: | N2361C |
| MSN: | 3010399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 527 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340/AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockwall, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Caddo Mills, TX (7F3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. LATER EXAM SHOWED WATER AND FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PLT HAD EXPRESSED CONCERN ABOUT CONTAMINATED FUEL. THE FUEL CAME FROM THE PLT/OPERATORS OWN SUPPLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FPA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW85FPA01
Location