Accident Cessna 336 N1716Z, Wednesday 24 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336
Owner/operator:Gregory Jennings
Registration: N1716Z
MSN: 3660016
Total airframe hrs:2979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT BOTH AIRCRAFT ENGINES WERE STOPPED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES INDICATED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT, THE PLT DID NOT PREFLIGHTTHE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE TANKS REVEALED A TOTAL OF THREE GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA070

Location