Accident Cessna T310R N2638N, Wednesday 24 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:August Dopper
Registration: N2638N
MSN: 310R1664
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (FL04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING & UPON EXICUTING A RIGHT TURN INTO THE RAMP THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE AFT PUSH PULL RETRACT ROD FAILED AT THE ROD END ALLOWING THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 1986 N2638N Chandelle Aviation 0 West Palm Beach, FL min
28 January 1989 N2638N Private 0 Pensacola, FL sub

Location