| Date: | Wednesday 24 April 1985 |
| Time: | 17:32 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-73-T |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Island Seaplane Shuttle |
| Registration: | N632SS |
| MSN: | J-32 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 212 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Croix, -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | CHRISTIANSTED (KSTX) |
| Destination airport: | (KSTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON AN FAA OBSERVED PROVING FLIGHT, WATER TAKE OFF, THE LEFT PROPELLER ELECTRICAL TERMINAL FAILED. THE PART THEN PENETRATED THE LEFT FORWARD PASSENGER WINDOW AND STRUCK THE FAA OBSERVER CAUSING MINOR INJURY. THE PLASTIC PART FAILED IN OVER LOAD DUE TO INADEQUATE DESIGN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA85IA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA85IA155