| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-223 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N856AA |
| MSN: | 20997/1195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARALLELING A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS AND NEEDED TO GET ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE LINE TO GET TO HIS DESTINATION. THE CENTER CONTROLLER SUGGESTED THAT HE REVERSE COURSE TO FLY AROUND THE CLOSER END OF THE LINE BUT THE PILOT DECIDED TO PENETRATE THE LINE INSTEAD. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS BETWEEN TWO THUNDERSTORM CELLS AT LEAST 45 NM APART WHEN THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AIRCRAFT LOST 500 FT OF ALTITUDE AND TWO FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE INJURED. THEY WERE INSTRUCTED TO SIT DOWN EARLIER BUT DID NOT HAVE TIME TO STRAP IN. A PASSENGER ON HIS WAY TO THE LAVATORY REFUSED TO SIT DOWN WHEN INSTRUCTED TO DO SO BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND WAS INJURED ALSO DURING THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85FA174
Location