Accident Cessna 172N N6242D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37735

Date:Saturday 9 April 1994
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Darin Christenson
Registration: N6242D
MSN: 17272659
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN A BRIEFING ON 4/8/94, THE PILOT(S) WERE ADVISED OF FORECAST FRONTAL ACTIVITY, GUSTY WINDS & TURBULENCE BELOW 15,000' ALONG THE ROUTE. THE INSTRUMENT STUDENT SAID THAT DURING FLIGHT ON 4/9/94, THEY ENTERED IFR CONDITIONS AT 8000' & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO DOWNDRAFTS. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFII) TOOK THE CONTROLS & WAS ALSO UNABLE TO GAIN OR MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE ADVISED THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER (ATC) OF THE PROBLEM & WAS CLEARED DOWN TO 7000'. SOON THEREAFTER, HE TOLD ATC THE PLANE WAS DESCENDING IN A DOWNDRAFT THROUGH 6300'. ATC ADVISED THE FLIGHT OF A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT & ASKED THEM TO MAINTAIN 7000'. THE CFII REPLIED THAT HE WAS TRYING & ASKED FOR A RADAR VECTOR. ATC WARNED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS BELOW MINIMUM VECTORING ALTITUDE & TO CLIMB AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE DESCENT COULD NOT BE STOPPED & THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAINSIDE AT THE 4800' LEVEL. PERSONNEL IN A NEARBY CABIN SAID THEY WERE ENVELOPED IN A FAST MOVING CLOUD BANK WITH HIGH WINDS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND, ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED BY IMPACT & GROUND FIRE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA185

Location