| Date: | Monday 22 April 1985 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5206E |
| MSN: | 50506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2902 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE HE WAS ON FINAL APCH FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN WET SNOW ABOUT 30 YARDS SHORT OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEG AT 5 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC85LA071
Location