Accident Mcculloch J-2 N4374G, Sunday 21 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Mcculloch J-2
Owner/operator:Ada Aircraft Museum
Registration: N4374G
MSN: 084
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Union City, TN (KUCY)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WITH 7900 TOTAL HOURS AND FOUR HOURS IN GYOPLANE WAS ON SOLO CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF AT ENROUTE STOP ROTOR BLADES STRUCK VERTICAL STABILIZER. PILOTS INSTRUCTOR SAID WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GYROPLANE WAS ROTATED ABRUPTLY DURING TAKEOFF RESULTING IN ROTORBLADES STRIKING THE VERTICAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA205

Location