Accident Beechcraft 36TC N6727V, Sunday 21 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36TC
Owner/operator:Richard Mcguire
Registration: N6727V
MSN: EA 376
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ (KDUG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A WX ENCOUNTER NEAR SILVER CITY, NM. ICING AND TURBULENCE IN IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME. THE PLT INITIATED A CLIMB FROM 15,000 FT TO 17,000 FT BECAUSE OF RIME ICE CONDITIONS. THE AUTOPILOT WAS USED DURING THE CLIMB. THE PLT LOOKED AT A CHART AND THE RADIO FREQUENCY. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT HIT SEVERE TURBULENCE AND BANKED OVER 80 DEGREES. IT IS BELIEVED THE ACFT ENTERED A SPLIT S MANEUVER. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED AT 10,000 FT. NUMEROUS POSITIVE G'S WERE PULLED DURING THE RECOVERY. A PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS BACK INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA122

Location