Accident Ercoupe 415CD N94740, Sunday 21 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94740
MSN: 4851
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSTP)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THRU APRX 700 FT AGL, THE ENG DEVELOPED A SEVERE VIBRATION & A LOUD 'CLANKING' SOUND. THESE WERE FOLLOWED BY A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING HIT A TREE & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE, PN 3921, HAD FAILED NEAR THE STEM-HEAD. THE ENG HAD 1040 HRS IN SERVICE SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA172

Location