Accident Pitts S-1S N3FW, Saturday 20 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3FW
MSN: 7001
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlette, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
100 YARDS FROM END OF RWY ON FINAL APCH PLT LOST RUDDER CONTROL. DURING LANDING ROLL AS AIRSPEED AND AILERON CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS DECREASED THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LOWER LEFT WING CONTACTED A VASI LIGHT. INSPECTION REVEALED RIGHT SIDE RUDDER CABLE FAILED APRX 2 FT FROM RUDDER ATTACH POINT. CABLE APPEARED TO BE CHAFED OR CUT THROUGH 1/2 THE CIRCUMFERENCE. REMAINING PORTION APPEARS TO HAVE FAILED FROM INSTANTANEOUS TENSILE OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA168

Location