| Date: | Friday 19 April 1985 |
| Time: | 22:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8047P |
| MSN: | 32R-8213025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 736 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KCAE) |
| Destination airport: | Greenvile, SC (KGMU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A LARGE DOG WHICH RAN ONTO THE RWY. THE TAKEOFF WAS CONTINUED & THE PLT CIRCLED THE ARPT FOR 2 HRS TO BURN OFF EXCESS FUEL BEFORE PERFORMING A LDG WITH THE NOSE GEAR & THE LEFT MAIN LDG GEAR RETRACTED. THE RIGHT LDG GEAR WAS BROKEN AS A RESULT OF THE COLLISION WITH THE DOG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL85LA145
Location