Accident Cessna 210L N93V, Friday 19 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Prop Company
Registration: N93V
MSN: 21060441
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:(KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT THE DURATION OF FLT WOULD BE ABOUT 5 TO 5-1/2 HRS & THAT HE HAD APRX 7 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS DURING THE FLT, & AS IT WAS APPROACHING THE DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER APRX 6 HRS OF FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERG LANDING WAS MADE ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT. DURING THE LADNING, THE NOSEWHEEL HIT A CLUMP OF GRASS & SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. A FUEL LINE WAS BROKEN DURING IMPACT WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO DRAIN; THEREFORE, THE EXACT AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT COULD NOT BE VERIFIED. THE INVESTIGATOR ESTIMATED THAT 93.5 GAL OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED AT OPTIMUM CONDITIONS. THE ACFT'S FUEL CAPACITY WAS 90 GAL OF WHICH 1 GAL WAS UNUSABLE. THE PLT BELIEVED THERE WAS STILL USABLE FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER & SAID THAT HE HAD THE FUEL SELECTOR SET FOR THE FULLEST TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1982 PT-KIB private 3 Pedra do Frado, SP w/o